Aloe 'Rooibok' (Aloe)
Plant image

A medium to large, arborescens-type shrubby aloe with attractive silvery-green foliage and bright red flowers in mid to late winter. Drought resistant, evergreen and hardy. Best in a sunny spot.

Name & classification

Botanical name:
Aloe 'Rooibok'

Common names:
Aloe (E)
Aalwyn, Aalwee (A)
Hlaba, Lekhala (SSo)
Icena (Nd)
Imboma (Z)

Plant family:
Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee)
- Includes genera Aloe, Asphodelus and Kniphofia

Plant categories:
Cacti and Succulents; Non-herbaceous Perennials

Pictures

Features

Leaf habit:
Evergreen

Height:
1.3 metres

Width:
1 metre

Has thorns

Plant shape:
A medium to large arborescens-type shrubby aloe.

Leaf description:
The foliage is an attractive silvery-green

Spine or thorn description:

Flower description:
Abundant racemes of bright red flowers

Flower colour:
Red

Flowering months:
May-June

Habitat

Water requirements:
Waterwise (little water required)

Frost tolerance:
Hardy

Cold tolerance (°C):
-5

Light conditions:
Sun

Other Characteristics

Drought resistant
Suitable for growing in containers
Suitable for hedging
Low maintenance

Edibility & Toxicity

We have no confirmation that any part of this plant is edible
We have no confirmation that any part of this plant is toxic, however we urge caution as this information may be incorrect.

Ecology

Attracts birds
Attracts insects

Other information

Notes:
Released in 2006 by de Wet Plant Breeders

References:
Aloe Hybrids for the garden, De Wet Plant Breeders Catalogue (2012)

Your notes & lists

You need to be a registered user in order to create plant lists and notes. If you have already registered, then please log in now, otherwise, register here. It will only take a moment and we won't pass your information on to anyone else.

You can then use this section to create lists of your own plants in your garden, or a list of favourite plants or simply a wish list