Lamphranthus multiradiatus (Rose vygie)
Plant image

Great groundcover to get the job done quickly. Forms a dense carpet that flowers spectacularly in summer with a multitude of pink flowers.

Name & classification

Botanical name:
Lamphranthus multiradiatus

Common names:
Rose vygie, Rosy Dew Plant (English) Roosvygie (Afrikaans)

Synonyms:
Lampranthus roseus

Plant family:
Mesembryanthemaceae

Plant categories:
Herbaceous Perennials; Groundcovers

Pictures

Features

Leaf habit:
Evergreen

Height:
50cm

Width:
20cm

Plant shape:
The plants are decumbent shrublets growing to 50cm in height.

Leaf description:
Grey succulent semi-cylindrical leaves to 30 x 40mm.

Flower description:
In late spring or early summer the bushes are covered with brilliant, almost iridescent daisy-like flowers, varying in colour from white to pale pink, magenta, violet and rose-pink, depending on the season. Flowers have yellow centres and each individual flower is approx 40mm in diameter. The bright pink, magenta varieties which are grown throughout the south western Cape may be hybrids.

Flower colour:
Pink to purple depending on season, yellow centres

Flowering months:
October to November

Habitat

Natural distribution:
Occurs naturally on the Cape Peninsula.

Water requirements:
Waterwise (little water required)

Frost tolerance:
Hardy

Light conditions:
Sun

Other Characteristics

Drought resistant
Has non-aggressive roots
Suitable for growing in containers
Low maintenance

Edibility & Toxicity

We have no confirmation that any part of this plant is edible
We have no confirmation that any part of this plant is toxic, however we urge caution as this information may be incorrect.

Ecology

Interaction with physical surroundings:
The flowers are pollinated by bees and beetles.
Attracts insects

Other information

Cultivation:
This is a frequently cultivated and a rewarding floriferous plant. It is easily propagated from seed or cuttings and needs a sunny position. Seed can be sown at any time of the year in shallow trays in a sandy mixture and germination is within 3 weeks.

Cuttings are best planted during the summer months.

The plants are short-lived and are best replaced every 3 years.

Lampranthus roseus prefers a sunny, well-drained slope. The plants thrive in rockeries or containers in a sunny position.

Pests & diseases:
Plants are subject to downy mildew.

Your notes & lists

You need to be a registered user in order to create plant lists and notes. If you have already registered, then please log in now, otherwise, register here. It will only take a moment and we won't pass your information on to anyone else.

You can then use this section to create lists of your own plants in your garden, or a list of favourite plants or simply a wish list