Sedum rubrotinctum (Jelly Beans)
Plant image

Not indigenous to Southern Africa

Mexican job

Name & classification

Botanical name:
Sedum rubrotinctum

Common names:
Jelly Beans, Jelly Bean Plant, Pork and Beans (English)

Synonyms:
Sedum x rubrotinctum (Sedum pachyphyllum x Sedum stahlii)

Plant family:
Crassulaceae

Plant categories:
Cacti and Succulents; Non-herbaceous Perennials; Groundcovers

Pictures

Features

Leaf habit:
Evergreen

Height:
20cm

Width:
30cm

Plant shape:
Sedum rubrotinctum is an evergreen, succulent perennial with sprawling, leaning stems, up to 20cm tall.

Leaf description:
The leaves are jelly bean shaped, 1.9cm long, green with red-brown tips. The leaves change colour from green to red during the summer months as a protective adaptation.

Flower description:
The flowers are small, yellow, star-shaped and they sprout from between the leaves in mid-spring.

Flower colour:
Yellow

Habitat

Natural distribution:
Mexico

Water requirements:
Waterwise (little water required)

Frost tolerance:
Semi-tender (tolerates some cold but not freezing)

Light conditions:
Sun; semi-shade

Other Characteristics

Drought resistant
Has non-aggressive roots
Suitable for growing in containers
Low maintenance

Edibility & Toxicity

We have no confirmation that any part of this plant is edible
Poisonous leaves

Ecology

Attracts insects

Other information

Cultivation:
Sedum rubrotinctum is cultivated as an ornamental plant, for planting in gardens and as potted plants. It is grown very easily and tolerates all types of soil except for those that are poorly drained. It grows very well in summer, can take variations in climate, although it is not frost-tolerant.

New plants may be grown from leaves (or beans) that drop off or are separated from the stem and laid on the soil.

Notes:
Sedum rubrotinctum is poisonous and may cause irritation when ingested or touched.

Your notes & lists

You need to be a registered user in order to create plant lists and notes. If you have already registered, then please log in now, otherwise, register here. It will only take a moment and we won't pass your information on to anyone else.

You can then use this section to create lists of your own plants in your garden, or a list of favourite plants or simply a wish list