Tarchonanthus camphoratus (Camphor Bush)
Plant image

This interesting small tree with its attractive grey foliage is particularly suited to tough conditions. From sites blasted by wind and coastal sea spray to dry inland gardens, it performs well. It is even able to shoot from the base if burnt almost to the ground. If you are looking for a survivor for your difficult landscape site- this is it! http://www.plantzafrica.com/planttuv/tarchoncamphor.htm

Name & classification

Botanical name:
Tarchonanthus camphoratus

Common names:
Camphor Bush (English)

Plant family:
- Not sure -
- Use this if you are unsure

Plant categories:
Trees; Shrubs

SA tree no:
Zimbabwe tree no:
Plant breeder's rights no:

Name derivation & history:

Pictures

Features

Leaf habit:
- Select -

Height:

Width:

Plant shape:

Leaf description:

Spine or thorn description:

Flower description:

Flower colour:

Flowering months:

Flower scent:

Fruit description:

Seed description:

Wood description:

Bark or stem description:

Other distinctive features:

Habitat

Natural distribution:

Habitat:

Water requirements:
- Select -

Frost tolerance:
- Select -

Cold tolerance (°C):

Other Characteristics

Edibility & Toxicity

We have no confirmation that any part of this plant is edible
We have no confirmation that any part of this plant is toxic, however we urge caution as this information may be incorrect.

Ecology

Interaction with physical surroundings:

Other information

Uses & Cultural aspects:

Cultivation:

Similar species:

Pests & diseases:

Notes:

References:

Your notes & lists

You need to be a registered user in order to create plant lists and notes. If you have already registered, then please log in now, otherwise, register here. It will only take a moment and we won't pass your information on to anyone else.

You can then use this section to create lists of your own plants in your garden, or a list of favourite plants or simply a wish list