Euryops chrysanthemoides (Golden Daisy Bush)
Plant image

An attractive, easy-to-grow, evergreen flowering shrub with dense, bright green foliage and golden yellow daisy flowers.

Name & classification

Botanical name:
Euryops chrysanthemoides

Common names:
Golden Daisy Bush, Daisy Bush, Resin Bush (Engish); Geelmadeliefiebos, Geelmargriet, Harpuisbos (Afrikaans)

Plant family:
Asteraceae

Plant categories:
Shrubs; Non-herbaceous Perennials


Name derivation & history:
The genus name Euryops is derived from the Greek eurys meaning large and 'ops' an eye, referring to the large flowers.

The species name chrysanthemoides means resembling a chrysanthemum.

The genus Chrysanthemum means gold flower from the Greek 'chrysos' gold and 'anthemon' a flower.

The name resin bush is applied generally to Euryops species and is a direct translation from the Dutch name 'harpuis bosch' from the Dutch word 'hars' (resin) and 'puisje' (a small pimple), referring to the resinous secretion exuding from the stem and branches in the form of small pimply drops.

Euryops is a member of the daisy family (Asteraceae) and consists of 97 species that occur in Africa with one that extends into the Arabian Peninsula and Socotra. There are 89 species in southern Africa where they are widespread.

Pictures

Features

Leaf habit:
Evergreen

Height:
0.5 to 2 metres

Plant shape:
A compact, densely branched, leafy, evergreen shrub, 0.5 to 2m in height.

Leaf description:
The leaves are attractive, shaped rather like an oak leaf, with 7 to 9 deeply indented lobes and they are close-set, particularly on young growth.

Flower description:
The flowers are yellow daisies, 30 to 40mm across with 15 to 30 bright yellow ray-florets and deep golden yellow disc-florets. They are carried well above the leaves on thin, wiry stalks 100 to 150mm long. Peak flowering is in autumn-winter-spring but flowers are usually found on the bush throughout the year.

Flower colour:
Yellow

Flowering months:
March to September

Seed description:
Numerous small, ridged, black seeds are produced after flowering; they are shaped like a spindle with blunt ends.

Habitat

Natural distribution:
Euryops chrysanthemoides occurs in the Eastern Cape, along the coast and inland, to KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga and Swaziland.

Habitat:
Euryops chrysanthemoides is usually found on forest edges, in riverine bush and in ravines, as well as in coastal scrub, grassland and disturbed areas.

Water requirements:
Little water required, but does best with plenty of summer water

Frost tolerance:
Hardy

Cold tolerance (°C):
-5

Light conditions:
Sun; semi-shade

Other Characteristics

Has non-aggressive roots
Suitable for cut flowers
Suitable for growing in containers

Edibility & Toxicity

We have no confirmation that any part of this plant is edible
We have no confirmation that any part of this plant is toxic, however we urge caution as this information may be incorrect.

Ecology

Interaction with physical surroundings:
The bright yellow flowers attract many pollen and nectar-feeding insects as well as butterflies, and seed-eating birds eat the seeds
Attracts birds
Attracts insects

Other information

Uses & Cultural aspects:
Although there are no recorded uses for this species, other Euryops species were used in the past and this species was quite likely used in the same way. Euryops species are rich in resin, which sometimes appears as blobs on the stems and twigs. This resin was greatly esteemed at one time, by both the Khoi and the colonists, for its alleged medicinal properties. It was used as a substitute gum, and to preserve leather, like boots and saddles.

Its attractive dense foliage and bright flowers and its free-flowering nature have made Euryops chrysanthemoides a popular pot plant in Europe, Japan and America as well as in its native land where it is sold in garden centres and supermarkets. The flowers do not close overnight or indoors and last well in posies and small arrangements.

Cultivation:
A vigorous, hardy, free-flowering shrub that tolerates brackish, poor and dry soils, but for it to perform at its best, plant it in a sunny situation in good, compost-enriched soil. To keep it neat and to stimulate new growth and therefore more flowers, prune hard in late winter-spring after its peak flowering period. Dead-heading will prolong flowering. It responds very well to foliar feeding, organic or inorganic fertilisers and occasional deep irrigation once it is established.

In South Africa it can be considered frost hardy, but in colder climates it probably will not survive outdoors where there is a winter minimum lower than -1 to -7 °C (zone 9).

Plant Euryops chrysanthemoides as a specimen shrub in groups of three or five, or use it to form an informal low hedge, e.g. around a building where you don't want to obscure the windows, or along pathway or a driveway, or to finish off a shrub border, or plant it as part of the backdrop for a herbaceous border.

Easy to propagate by seed sown in spring or summer, or cuttings taken in early spring. It seeds itself freely, and these seedlings are easily transplanted to other parts of the garden.

Pests & diseases:
It is a particular favourite of aphids and Australian Mealy Bug

Your notes & lists

You need to be a registered user in order to create plant lists and notes. If you have already registered, then please log in now, otherwise, register here. It will only take a moment and we won't pass your information on to anyone else.

You can then use this section to create lists of your own plants in your garden, or a list of favourite plants or simply a wish list