Senecio barbertonicus (Barberton Senecio)
Plant image

A succulent bush growing over 2 metres tall and wide with a fleshy trunk, light green, cylindrical, finger-like leaves 5 to 10cm in length and 0.5 to 1cm in diameter, densely packed around the stem and curved at the base to lie parallel to the stem

Name & classification

Botanical name:
Senecio barbertonicus

Common names:
Barberton Senecio, Barberton Groundsel, Succulent Bush Senecio (E)

Plant family:
Asteraceae

Plant categories:
Shrubs; Cacti and Succulents; Non-herbaceous Perennials

Pictures

Features

Leaf habit:
Evergreen

Height:
2 metres

Width:
2 metres

Flower description:
The fragrant yellow flowers, 1cm wide and 7.6cm long, bloom July through September, are terminal.

Flower colour:
Yellow

Flowering months:
Jul - Sep

Flower scent:
Sweetly scented

Seed description:
Seeds with a dense tuft of bristles

Habitat

Water requirements:
Waterwise (little water required)

Frost tolerance:
Hardy

Light conditions:
Sun

Other Characteristics

Edibility & Toxicity

We have no confirmation that any part of this plant is edible
We have no confirmation that any part of this plant is toxic, however we urge caution as this information may be incorrect.

Ecology

Attracts insects

Other information

Your notes & lists

You need to be a registered user in order to create plant lists and notes. If you have already registered, then please log in now, otherwise, register here. It will only take a moment and we won't pass your information on to anyone else.

You can then use this section to create lists of your own plants in your garden, or a list of favourite plants or simply a wish list