Aloe striata subsp. striata (Coral Aloe)
Plant image

Aloe striata is a stemless or short-stemmed aloe with blue-green leaves. The leaves of this species lack the spines common on most Aloe and instead have a smooth attractive pinkish margin without any teeth. Attractive coral red flowers are borne during the winter months on tall flat-topped inflorescences.

Name & classification

Botanical name:
Aloe striata subsp. striata

Common names:
Coral Aloe (E)
Blouaalwyn (A)

Plant family:
Asphodelaceae (as-foh-del-AY-see-ee)
- Includes genera Aloe, Asphodelus and Kniphofia

Plant categories:
Cacti and Succulents; Non-herbaceous Perennials


Name derivation & history:
Aloe from the Greek word for the dried juice of aloe leaves. The name 'striata' refers to the longitudinal lines on the leaves of this species

Pictures

Features

Leaf habit:
Evergreen

Height:
40cm

Width:
50cm

Plant shape:
Aloe striata is a stemless or short-stemmed aloe with blue-green leaves.

Leaf description:
The blue-green leaves of this species lack the spines common on most Aloe and instead have a smooth attractive pinkish margin without any teeth.

Spine or thorn description:

Flower description:
Attractive coral red flowers are borne during the winter months on tall flat-topped inflorescences.

Flower colour:
Coral red

Flowering months:
June to early August (peaking in early July)

Habitat

Natural distribution:
Widely distributed over the Eastern & South Western Cape province.

Habitat:
It grows in stony soils on rocky hillsides in arid areas near the coast and the drier inland karoo areas.

Water requirements:
Waterwise (little water required)

Frost tolerance:
Hardy

Light conditions:
Sun

Other Characteristics

Edibility & Toxicity

We have no confirmation that any part of this plant is edible
We have no confirmation that any part of this plant is toxic, however we urge caution as this information may be incorrect.

Ecology

Interaction with physical surroundings:
As with most aloes, the plants provide nectar during winter which is an important source of food for the attractive sunbirds and many other nectivorous birds during the cooler period of the year when food is not readily available.
Attracts birds
Attracts insects

Other information

Cultivation:
Aloe striata is a popular and most rewarding garden plant. It is relatively easy to cultivate under a wide variety of climatic conditions provided it is planted in a well-drained situation in full sun and given adequate water but not over-watered. It can withstand extreme frost and prolonged drought. This species is not only very showy when in flower but also during the rest of the year on account of its attractive foliage.

Propagation is from seed which germinates easily if sown in well drained soil and covered lightly with fine sand. Seedlings grow fast, reaching flowering size in three to four years.

Pests & diseases:
This species, as with most Aloe species, is subject to attack by snout beetle/weevil, white scale and aloe rust, although healthy specimens don't fall prey to pests and disease as easily as stressed plants do. These maladies are best treated symptomatically when they occur and your local nursery or garden centre should be able to advise on products suitable for your particular situation.

Notes:
This species is comprised of three subspecies; the typical subsp. striata which is discussed here, as well as the two less well known subsp. karasbergensis and subsp. kommagasensis which are both more difficult to cultivate than the subsp. striata and consequently seldom seen in gardens.

References:
South African National Biodiversity Institute, South Africa.

Your notes & lists

You need to be a registered user in order to create plant lists and notes. If you have already registered, then please log in now, otherwise, register here. It will only take a moment and we won't pass your information on to anyone else.

You can then use this section to create lists of your own plants in your garden, or a list of favourite plants or simply a wish list